Friday, July 24, 2009

Donkey Flu?

So I woke up Monday morning and was not feelin so hot. Thought maybe it was just the new medicine I was on. Stayed home in bed all day. Woke up Tuesday fit as a fiddle. Did my exercises video but had to stop half way through because my muscles were killing me. Woke up Wednesday with a sore throat, and every muscle felt like I had ripped them in half. By 3 o clock I was freezing. I called my friend to find out what her husbands symptoms were. (Since we had just played cards on Saturday and he was diagnosed with the swine flu on Tuesday.)I came home from work and took a nap because I was sooo tired. I thought I was ok because I did not have all of the same symptoms as he did. I woke up from my nap and I felt even worse, my nose was runny, I was sneezing every 2 minutes, and to top it all of Diego came home and told me that it was amazing how he never gets sick! Thanks Baby! So Thursday morning I wake up still the same so I go in to get tested for the swiney hiney. I walk in and its my friend who weighs me. (yeah I have been exercising up until Sunday, and no I did not check out my weight!)
Here is my convo with Shelby:
Me: I think that I am dying Shelby!
Shelby: Oh Sam you will be fine. What are your symptoms?
Me: Doesn't feeling like shit automatically diagnose me with swine flu?
Shelby: Nope.
Me: OK, Upset stomach, chills, runny nose, sneezy, pretty much flu like symptoms, oh and I hung out with somebody that had swine flu...
Shelby: Oh... I am going to go get the Dr.
Me: (Telling myself to breathe) Ok thanks Shelby.
Shelby leaves
Waiting...
Waiting...
Shelby comes back in the room.
Shelby: The Dr. says that I should give you the test.
Me: What do I have to do and is it going to hurt?
Shelby: I am going to put {shove} this q-tip up your nose and swab the inside of your nostril.
Me: Dont lie Shelby, is it gonna hurt?
Shelby: It will make your eyes tear up.
Me: Shelby I am already trying not to cry!
Shelby proceeds with the test...
I start to cry...
Me: When I die will you make sure that they right that I died of the swiney hiney on my gravestone?
Shelby: {Big Smile} I am going to go get this test started.
Shelby leaves...
I decide to read a magazine...
Dr comes in...
Dr.: How you feelin today?
Me: Death warmed over:
Dr: Ok it will take ten minutes for your test to give us the results.
10 minutes later...
Dr.: Good news and bad news...
You dont have the swine flu...
But you do have a virus...
And you can not cure a virus you just have to let it run its course.
Me: Ok so how long do you think this is going to last?
Dr.: Between 10 and 15 days.
Me: Ummm... bummer.
DR.: OK here is a signed release for work, go home and rest until Monday!
Sweet!
I call Diego when I get out of the Drs. and he tells me that maybe its the Donkey flu! Because they have had every other type of animal flu maybe I am the first with the Donkey flu! So I called him an Ass and went to the drug store.
So now it is Friday and I am bored out of my mind. Sadly Diego has the day off so he is home to bug me. He thinks that I am going to share the remote with him... well I am not.
Hope everybody is feelin ok out there in the blogging world. I have desperately missed you since Tuesday. I will get back to my exercise hopefully by Monday and I can start talking about my dear friend Debbie again!

4 comments:

Kristina P. said...

I can so empathize! I didn't have chills, but I was exhausted, had a massive headache, coughing, nausea, etc. Hope you're feeling better!

Kimber said...

It's not the donkey flu, but a close cousin. It is ass-itis and you got it from Diego. All 3 came from south of the border. The only good news it that Diego is terminal. You have him until you die (that is good!):)

Sell...Party Of 3 said...

I am sorry that you are sick. I feel you, because I of course had the swiney hiney. =(

We need to hang soon!

Cal said...

you crack me up! made me laugh. hope you get feeling better.